Great Southern Rail

Chinese Japanese
Chat to our friendly consultants today! Phone 1800 703 357 International calls: +61 8 8213 4401

LHS bottom - 2013 Readyrail

LHS bottom - 2013 All Aboard Club

Privacy Policy

GREAT SOUTHERN RAIL LIMITED
ACN 079 476 949

and

GREAT SOUTHERN RAIL TRAVEL PTY LTD
ACN 088 933 742
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Purpose

This Privacy Policy Statement is prepared in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 ('Privacy Act'). The NPPs prescribe minimum standards for the way in which organisations deal with individuals' personal information. Under the Privacy Act, personal information generally includes information from which an individual's identity is apparent or is reasonably ascertainable.

Your Privacy is Important to Us

Great Southern Rail Limited, Great Southern Rail Travel Pty Ltd and any related companies that may be incorporated from time to time (collectively referred to as 'Great Southern Rail', 'we', 'us', and 'our') are committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

This Privacy Policy Statement ('Privacy Policy') explains in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and sets out your right to request access to information that we hold about you. Employee records which are exempt under the Privacy Act will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Great Southern Rail only collects personal information which is necessary in connection with its business purposes. These purposes include:
to provide you with travel services on Great Southern Rail trains;

to answer your queries, and provide you with information in relation to travel and accommodation options, packages, and other activities; and

to arrange, process and make reservations for travel, accommodation, packages and other activities on your behalf, to invoice you for confirmed travel arrangements, and to complete related transactions.

The specific types of personal information collected and used by Great Southern Rail varies according to the purpose for collection. However, in general this information includes:

  • your name, address, and contact details (eg telephone number, facsimile number and email address);
  • credit card details and pensioner/concession information (if applicable);
  • travel, accommodation and activity details;
  • vehicle details (eg model, make and registration);
  • any health issues that may be relevant in relation to your proposed travel or activity arrangements, including dietary requirements (if any); and
  • any other special requirements that you may have.

We will assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure by us of any health information which you provide to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Great Southern Rail collects most of the personal information it requires directly from you by way of written forms and other correspondence (including facsimiles, letters and emails), by telephone, in person, by its representatives, and via its website. Great Southern Rail may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including but not limited to travel agents, booking agents, travel representatives, market research companies contracted by us to obtain information to assist us in improving and marketing our services, and brochure distribution companies that collect information for the purpose of providing you with information about Great Southern Rail's services.

It is important that Great Southern Rail collects the information it requires about you. Without this information, Great Southern Rail may not be able to provide you with its services.

Before providing personal information about another individual to Great Southern Rail, you must first ensure that the other individual is aware of:
the disclosure of their information to Great Southern Rail and the purposes for which the information is collected by Great Southern Rail; and

the individual's ability to request access to the personal information held about them by Great Southern Rail, and to advise Great Southern Rail if they think the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Great Southern Rail may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected (see Collection of Personal Information), reasonably expected secondary purposes, where you have consented, and otherwise in accordance with the NPPs, including:
to process and make reservations for your travel, accommodation and activity arrangements and to facilitate other transactions in relation to those arrangements (including without limitation disclosing your information to travel agents, accommodation and activity service providers and other carriers, tour operators and transport companies who will be providing you with services in relation to your travel plans);

to provide you with information from time to time about the goods and services offered by Great Southern Rail and third parties, including updates, special deals and other information about travel options, packages and activities that can be booked through Great Southern Rail. You may notify Great Southern Rail by written notice addressed to our Privacy Officer at any time if you do not wish to receive this information;

to maintain a relationship with you as a member of our Train Trekkers Club or other member programs;

to conduct surveys and other market research to assist us in assessing and improving our services;

where required or authorised by law; and

where required for administrative purposes and all other purposes reasonably associated with Great Southern Rail's business.

We may disclose your information to third party contractors and service providers engaged by Great Southern Rail from time to time to provide goods or services to us or on our behalf (including but not limited to email and mail handling providers, financial and credit service providers, market research providers, caterers, and those engaged to provide on-train services including luggage handling and check-in). Where such a third party is engaged, we prohibit them from using personal information provided to them by us, except for the specific purpose for which we supplied it.

Your information may be shared between Great Southern Rail Limited and Great Southern Rail Travel Pty Ltd, and with any related companies that are incorporated from time to time.

Data Quality, Storage and Security

Great Southern Rail strives to ensure that all personal information held in its records is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Personal information is held in a combination of electronic (and in some cases, hard copy) records stored securely at Great Southern Rail's facilities. Electronic information is protected by password security and other data protection measures.

Access to personal information is restricted in accordance with Great Southern Rail's procedures to those personnel whose job functions require access to such information. Certain administrative functions may from time to time be contracted out to third parties, and in these cases appropriate security measures are implemented to ensure the security and integrity of all personal information.

Access and Correction

You may obtain access to the information held about you by Great Southern Rail by writing to Great Southern Rail's Privacy Officer as detailed below.

In accordance with the NPPs, Great Southern Rail may deny access to requests for access to information in certain circumstances, including where:
providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another individual;

providing access to the information would be unlawful, or the law permits Great Southern Rail to deny access;

the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or would prejudice Great Southern Rail's commercial negotiations with you or other individuals; or

in Great Southern Rail's opinion, the request is frivolous or vexatious.

Great Southern Rail will correct any personal information which it becomes aware is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as at May 2005. Great Southern Rail may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, Great Southern Rail's business practices, procedures and structure, and the community's changing privacy expectations. While it is not possible to notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy, the latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available on Great Southern Rail's website at www.greatsouthernrail.com.au. You can also contact Great Southern Rail's Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Policy at any time.

Point of Contact

To request access to personal information held about you in Great Southern Rail's records, to make a privacy related complaint, to obtain more information about this Privacy Policy or to enquire about privacy matters generally, please contact Great Southern Rail's Privacy Officer as follows:

The Privacy Officer
Marketing Department
Great Southern Rail
PO Box 445
Marleston Business Centre
SA 5033

Email: privacyofficer@gsr.com.au

Subscribe to our newsletter

Bookmark and Share